Is Mild Mozzarella Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised milk
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet.
Check Mild Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mild Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


