Is MILD SEARED, BRAISED PORK WITH NEW MEXICO CHILE SAUCE, PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR TACO BOWL, MILD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • fire-roasted red beef pepper puree
  • seasoned pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fire-roasted red beef pepper puree
seasoned pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seared, Braised, Seasoned Pork (Pork, Water, Seasoning (Dried Onion And Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Extractives Of Rosemary, Celery Seed, And Black Pepper, Olive Oi), New Mexico Chile Tomato Sauce Fire-roasted Tomatoes, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chiles (New Mexico, Ancho, Chipotle), Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Fire-roasted Red Beef Pepper Puree, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, White Rice, Red Rice, Amaranth), Red Onions, Fire-roasted Red Bell Peppers, Pinapple, Cilantro

Check MILD SEARED, BRAISED PORK WITH NEW MEXICO CHILE SAUCE, PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR TACO BOWL, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD SEARED, BRAISED PORK WITH NEW MEXICO CHILE SAUCE, PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR TACO BOWL, MILD is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsHarris TeeterWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go