Is MILD TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- cultured lowfat milk
- milk
- lowfat cultured buttermilk
- cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), CREAM, MILK. LOWFAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), GINGER, CILANTRO, GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN CHILI, FENUGREEX LEAVES.
Check MILD TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


