Is MILD TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), CREAM, MILK. LOWFAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), GINGER, CILANTRO, GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN CHILI, FENUGREEX LEAVES.

Check MILD TIKKA MASALA INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping