Is Milk 4L 2% Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- all milk should be consumed within 7 days of opening
- lait partiellement ecreme
- partly skimmed milk
- palmitate de vitamine a et vitamine d3
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
all milk should be consumed within 7 days of opening
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
partly skimmed milk, vitamin a palmitate and vitamin d3. contains: milk ingrédients : lait partiellement écrémé, palmitate de vitamine a et vitamine d3. contient : lait for optimal freshness, all milk should be consumed within 7 days of opening. / pour un maximum de iraicheur tout type de lait devrait être consommé dans les 7 jours suivant l'ouverture.
Check Milk 4L 2% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk 4L 2% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Milk · Liquid


