Is Hershey's Milk Booster Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Preservative: Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Emulsifier: Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin.

Check Hershey's Milk Booster Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown