Is Milk choc flapjack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecethin

soya lecethin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jumbo oat flakes (37%), belgian milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa mass, soya lecethin, vanillin) (35% cocoa solids) (26%), brown cane sugar, unsalted butter, allergen information for allergens see ingredients in bold, prepared in a factory which handles cereals containing gluten, nuts and seed ingredients, atn

Check Milk choc flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go