Is MILK CHOCOLATE 30% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract

Check MILK CHOCOLATE 30% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE 30% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteHy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking