Is Milk Chocolate Assortment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Invert Cane Syrup, Sorbitol, Butter, Heavy Cream, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Liquor, Macadamia Nuts, Brown Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Coffee, Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3

Check Milk Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Assortment is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go