Is Milk chocolate bar, Dairy Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, creamy sweetness with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; often described as rich and easily shareable. Consumers commonly use the bar also for snacking, dessert accompaniment, baking and gifting. Reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and texture, nostalgic appeal, and occasional remarks about sweetness level, portion size, packaging, perceived value, and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugarac/a!a , Milk , Cocoa Butterac/a!a , Unsweetened Chocolateac/a!a , Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours), Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Ac/a!a Sugar And Cocoa Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 70%

Check Milk chocolate bar, Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk chocolate bar, Dairy Milk is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go