Is Milk Chocolate Bar Fudge & Brownie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural vanilla flavoring

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

78% MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), 15% FUDGE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, PALM KERNEL OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCEROL [HUMECTANT], BUTTER (MILK), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), 7% BROWNIE (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, GLYCEROL [HUMECTANT], SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT STARCH, DRY CREAM (MILK), COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT).

Check Milk Chocolate Bar Fudge & Brownie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Bar Fudge & Brownie is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go