Is Milk Chocolate Bar without Added Sugar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- cocoa solids 36% minimum in the chocolate
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Whole milk powder, Skim milk powder, Soy lecithin, Steviol glycosides, Flavours. Cocoa solids 36% minimum in the chocolate
Check Milk Chocolate Bar without Added Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Bar without Added Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


