Is MILK CHOCOLATE BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- red velvet cake flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor red shade dispersion
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR RED SHADE DISPERSION (FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED VELVET CAKE FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVORS (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), FRENCH VANILLA (ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIACETIN).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


