Is MILK CHOCOLATE BOURBON, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (CORN SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], INVERT SYRUP, GLYCERIN, NATURAL BOURBON WHISKEY FLAVOR [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, GLUCOSE (CORN SYRUP), CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE], SEA SALT).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE BOURBON, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go