Is Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sugar pasteurized milk hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • caramel corn syrup sweetened condensed milk water butter
  • cream salt
  • chocolate sugar milk cocoa butter chocolate liquor soy lecithin vanillin

sugar pasteurized milk hydrogenated vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE SUGAR MILK COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR SOY LECITHIN VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) CARAMEL CORN SYRUP SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK WATER BUTTER (CREAM SALT) SUGAR PASTEURIZED MILK HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COCONUT) DISODIUM PHOSPHATE SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE) AND NATURAL SEA SALT, ANTICAKING E535.

Check Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Caramel Cup with Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go