Is MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LION OF BELGIUM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter oil
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP (CORN), COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HEAVY CREAM, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (CORN), BUTTER (UNSALTED), WATER, GLYCEROL, BUTTER OIL (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL LION OF BELGIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go