Is Milk chocolate caramel shortcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ed whole milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • 15% milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

ed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

44% Biscuit Base (Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), 41% Caramel (Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Potassium Tartrate, Triphosphates; Maltodextrin), 15% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, ed Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Chins; Natural Flavouring).

Check Milk chocolate caramel shortcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.