Is MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS, MILK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Invert Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Artificial Vanilla, Pure Vanilla, Contains Milk, Soy, This Product Was Manufactured And Packaged In A Facility Where Cashews, Almonds, Pecans And Peanuts Are Present

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking