Is Milk Chocolate Cashews Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla), cashews, corn oil, corn syrup, dextrin, gum acacia, confectioner's glaze (lac-resin), honey coating (sugar, wheat starch, honey, calcium stearate [anti-caking agent], soy lecithin [processing aid]), sugar, honey, canola oil and/or peanut and/or canola oil, tack blend, maltodextrin, salt, gum acacia, molasses, dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla), almonds, corn syrup, dextrin, salt, confectioner's glaze (lac-resin)
Check Milk Chocolate Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

