Is MILK CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY [MILK], NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA, GUM ACACIA, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT, CANOLA], CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, WATER), DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT & VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, CARROT] FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, RED #40 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH SOYBEAN OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking