Is MILK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CORDIAL CREME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean and
  • soy lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; NONFAT MILK CHOCOLATE; MILK FAT; SOY LECITHIN; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; ALMONDS (ROASTED IN PEANUT, COTTONSEED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT OIL); NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); WHEY (MILK) SEA SALT; MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; SALT; SOY LECITHIN; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CARRAGEENAN; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; CARAMEL COLOR; MACADAMIA NUTS; PEANUTS; PECANS.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CORDIAL CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping