Is Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Frog, with Crisped Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet base contrasts with airy crunch, producing a melt in the mouth yet crisp texture. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party treat, or gift and as dessert garnish. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable texture and playful shape, while noting variable portion size and occasional melting or damage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt)

Check Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Frog, with Crisped Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Frog, with Crisped Rice is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go