Is MILK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, MILK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], PGPR [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVES]), FD&C RED #40 [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM], COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? MILK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful