Is MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ROLLED WAFERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (30%) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, FLAVOURING), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG YOLK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON POWDER (0.3%), CURCUMIN COLOUR, VANILLIN, FLAVORING.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ROLLED WAFERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go