Is MILK CHOCOLATE DELIGHT PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE DELIGHT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk chocolate flavor with a creamy, velvety texture and balanced sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go beverage, quick snack, or dessert substitute, prepared by shaking or blending for desired thickness. Served chilled in a bottle or cup, it can be sipped or paired with fruit or cereal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), CREAM, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE. VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7), POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE (VITAMIN K1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE DELIGHT PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go