Is MILK CHOCOLATE DRINK MIX WITH MARSHMALLOW PACKETS, HOT COCOA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- gelatin
- sodium caseinate
- modified whey
- nonfat dry milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCOA INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN CONTAIN COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORNSTARCH, LACTOSE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, MON-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR., MARSHMALLOW INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE DRINK MIX WITH MARSHMALLOW PACKETS, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE DRINK MIX WITH MARSHMALLOW PACKETS, HOT COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
About this product
Beverage · Powder


