Is milk chocolate eclairs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • co toffee sweets with a milk o chocolate centre

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
whole milk powder
skimmed milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

co toffee sweets with a milk o chocolate centre. 175ge ingredients glucose syrup, sugar, chocolate (21%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya))ouring), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed wilk, sugar), palm oil, butte oil (milk), invert sugar syrup, suisifier (lecithins), flavouring cocoa solids 30% minimum kids 18% minimum. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition typical values energy value fat of which carbohydrate per 4 sweets per 100g (approx. 26g) 2026 kj which sugars he

Check milk chocolate eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go