Is milk chocolate eclairs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • chocolate
  • co toffee sweets with a milk o chocolate centre

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
whole milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

co toffee sweets with a milk o chocolate centre. 175ge ingredients glucose syrup, sugar, chocolate (21%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (lecithins (soya))ouring), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed wilk, sugar), palm oil, butte oil (milk), invert sugar syrup, suisifier (lecithins), flavouring cocoa solids 30% minimum kids 18% minimum. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition typical values energy value fat of which carbohydrate per 4 sweets per 100g (approx. 26g) 2026 kj which sugars he

Check milk chocolate eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go