Is MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH REESE'S PIECES CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; MILK; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY); NATURAL FLAVOR]; SUGAR; PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL; SOYBEAN OIL]; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; DEXTROSE; PALM KERNEL OIL; CORN SYRUP; SALT; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; RED 40 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE]; MODIFIED CORNSTARCH; LECITHIN (SOY); VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CARNAUBA WAX.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH REESE'S PIECES CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go