Is MILK CHOCOLATE EGGS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol monostearate
  • natural flavors
  • less than 2% of glycerine, salt, glycerol monostearate, natural flavors, soy lecithin

glycerol monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN, HAZELNUTS), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF GLYCERINE, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE EGGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go