Is MILK CHOCOLATE EGGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • glycerol monostearate
  • less than 2% of glycerine, salt, glycerol monostearate, natural flavors, soy lecithin
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN, HAZELNUTS), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF GLYCERINE, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE EGGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go