Is Milk Chocolate Filled Sprouts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk solids 16% minimum
  • milk truffle filling
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (55%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoe Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Flavouring), MILK TRUFFLE FILLING (45%) (Sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk) Lactose (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 16% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts and gluten sources. No artificial flavourings NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Energy 2304k/

Check Milk Chocolate Filled Sprouts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go