Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX WITH MARSHMALLOWS, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • less of each of the following: whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk, Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Dipotassium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides), Color (Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract), Artificial Flavor

Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX WITH MARSHMALLOWS, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX WITH MARSHMALLOWS, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast