Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- gelatin
- whey
- diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGARS, CORN SYRUP, FOODSTARCH MODIFIED, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL. CONTAINS 25 OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MINI MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Beverage · Powder


