Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- whey
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTRIN.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Beverage · Powder


