Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PLUS NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 0.5% OF: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GEL, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PLUS NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PLUS NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


