Is Milk chocolate Gonk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (63%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder. Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)); Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Shea Oil), Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Crisped Rice (2%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower); Flavourings. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 33% Minimum, Milk Solids 18% Minimum.

Check Milk chocolate Gonk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go