Is MILK CHOCOLATE HONEY BUTTER TOFFEE PECANS, MILK CHOCOLATE HONEY BUTTER TOFFEE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin, milk chocolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HONEY BUTTER TOFFEE PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HONEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALTI. SALT. SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE HONEY BUTTER TOFFEE PECANS, MILK CHOCOLATE HONEY BUTTER TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing