Is Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524958) - 2-Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl monostearate

glyceryl monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Barley Malt, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Corn Syrup, Glyceryl Monostearate, Gum Arabic, Malt Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk), Milk, Whole Powder, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk)

Check Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524958) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524958) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go