Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Lactose (Milk)), Corn Syrup, Malted Milk Powder (Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Sugar, Malt Powder (Malt, Corn), Palm Kernel Oil, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural Flavor

Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking