Is Milk Chocolate Malt Balls Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt powder

malt powder

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Vanilla Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dairy Blend (whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Malt Powder (malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate [leavening Agent], Salt), Malted Barley, Glazing Agents (gum Acacia, Confectioners Glaze), Soy Lecithin, Salt. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Sulphite.

Check Milk Chocolate Malt Balls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking