Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALL CENTER (CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND, (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CONFECTIONERS POLISH (MODIFIED STARCH, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. (SHELLAC).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go