Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALL CENTER (CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND, (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CONFECTIONERS POLISH (MODIFIED STARCH, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. (SHELLAC).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


