Is Milk Chocolate Millionaire Caramel Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (MILK), Biscuit Crumb (4.5%) (Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents [Sodium Carbonates], Flavouring, Salt, Corn Fibre, Thickener [Guar Gum]), Caramel Flakes (2%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Fleur De Sel Sea Salt (0.3%), Vanilla Extract.

Check Milk Chocolate Millionaire Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrUNCHY
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go