Is Milk Chocolate M&M’s Minis Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • skim milk
  • m&ms minis milk chocolate candies

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Brittle Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour [Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening [Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola And/Or Palm Oil], Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Natural Flavor, Whole Egg, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Leavening [Baking Soda]), M&Ms Minis Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Sugar; Less Than 2% of: Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Colors [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier)

Check Milk Chocolate M&M’s Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking