Is Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter oil
milk
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (55%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Sunflower); Vanilla Extract), PEANUT PASTE (18%), Palm Fat, Sugar, Whey (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower); Vanilla Extract. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 30% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 18% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, egg, gluten sources and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.

Check Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go