Is Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Wafer Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter fat
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Peanut butter (sugar, cocoa butter, partially defatted peanut flour, whole milk powder, skim milk powder, butter fat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Wafer (wheat flour, wheat starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, sunflower oil, caramel, soy lecithin, salt, sodium carbonate), Roasted peanuts.

Check Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Wafer Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go