Is Milk chocolate pecans with sea salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lecithine de soya

lecithine de soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingrédients : Chocolat au lait (sucre, beurre de cacao, chocolat non sucré, poudre de lait écrémé, huile de beurre, lécithine de soya [émulsifiant], extrait naturel de vanille), Pacanes grillées, Amidon de tapioca, Sucre, Glace de confiseur, Huile végétale, Sel de mer. Peut contenir : Autres noix

Check Milk chocolate pecans with sea salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing