Is MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry sweet whey
  • dry whole milk

dry sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY SWEET WHEY, BUTTERFAT, LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping