Is Milk Chocolate Pistachio Truffles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- lactose
- milk
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate, skim milk, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), barley malt powder, vanillin (arunciar flavoring)], vegetable otheoconut, palm kernel), sugar, cocoa butter, pistachio paste, lactose, artificial flavors, soy lecithin emulsifier). milk,
Check Milk Chocolate Pistachio Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Pistachio Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


